Watchlist Recap

Watchlist Recap: How Our Oct. 26 Stocks to Watch Played Out

By Tech & Money Press · Recap of our Stocks to Watch for Monday, October 26, 2026

Every night we publish key levels for the next trading day. Here is how Monday’s list played out, including the setups that didn’t work. All prices are regular-session data from Webull unless noted.

The Scorecard

TickerMonday CloseDay RangeWhat Happened vs. Our LevelsResult
CLRO$4.97 (+52.9%)$4.02–$5.85Broke $3.73 in pre-market and $4.69 after the open; topped at $5.85✅
RENT$2.82 (+22.6%)$2.63–$3.10Gap held; stayed below $3.47 and far above $2.39✅
BOLT$6.59 (+5.1%)$6.20–$6.87Held above $5.99; stalled well before $7.78✅
BKSY$17.84 (+1.5%)$17.22–$18.32After-hours pop vanished; lost $18.54 and $17.61❌
AIOK$9.16 (−23.8%)$8.06–$9.97Lost $9.10 and $8.70 in the first 15 minutes❌

ClearOne (CLRO) – The resistance levels became launch points

We called CLRO high risk and noted it was fading after hours, with $2.90 as first support and $3.73 (Oct. 14 high) and $4.69 (Friday’s high) as resistance. The fade stopped there. CLRO held near $2.80–$2.90 in early pre-market, then exploded at 7:00 a.m. ET, breaking $3.73 and reaching $4.34 within 15 minutes. After a pullback to about $3.60, it pushed to $4.41 before the bell.

CLRO opened at $4.33, dipped to $4.02, and then broke $4.69 in the first 15 minutes. It hit $5.85 around 10:00 a.m. ET, an 80% gain from Friday’s close, before sliding to $4.41 by 10:30. It spent the rest of the day between $4.40 and $5.40 and closed at $4.97, up 52.9%, on 83.1 million shares.

Our levels marked the breakout points, but our cautious read underestimated the move. With only about 2.7 million shares outstanding, the stock traded its share count about 30 times. When a low-float name holds its first support in pre-market, a fade can turn into a squeeze quickly.

Watchlist Recap: How Our Oct. 26 Stocks to Watch Played Out
ClearOne (CLRO) 15-minute chart with our Oct. 26 levels. Data: Webull.

Rent the Runway (RENT) – The insider gap held

We said $3.47 (after-hours high) and $3.55 (insider purchase price) formed the main resistance zone, with $2.39 and $2.09 as supports, and asked whether RENT could hold $2.88 in pre-market. It held above $2.88 for most of the pre-market, peaking at $3.39 at 4:00 a.m. ET and $3.35 around 7:00 a.m., but it drifted back to about $2.96 by the open.

RENT dipped to $2.63 in the first 15 minutes, then recovered and hit its regular-session high of $3.10 around 10:30 a.m. ET. It faded to $2.64 in the afternoon and closed at $2.82, up 22.6%. The $3.47–$3.55 zone was never reached, and our supports were never tested. The gap from $2.30 held, which was the key question.

Bolt Biotherapeutics (BOLT) – Support held, but no follow-through

We named $7.78 (Friday’s high) and $8.57 (the deal price) as resistance, with $5.99 (Friday’s low) as key support. BOLT opened at $6.66, dropped to $6.20 in the first 15 minutes, and bounced to its high of $6.87 by 10:45 a.m. ET. It then traded in a narrow $6.42–$6.69 range for the rest of the day and closed at $6.59, up 5.1%.

$5.99 was never tested, but the stock never came close to $7.78 either. Volume dropped to about 424,000 shares from Friday’s 12.9 million, so the merger news had mostly been priced in.

BlackSky Technology (BKSY) – The after-hours pop disappeared

We warned that Friday’s after-hours jump to $19.70 came on light volume and needed pre-market confirmation, with $18.54 and $17.61 as supports. It didn’t get it. BKSY traded between $17.06 and $18.21 in a thin pre-market, already below $18.54.

It opened at $17.65 and broke $17.61 in the first 15 minutes, sliding to a low of $17.22. It recovered to $18.32 around 1:00 p.m. ET but faded into the close at $17.84, up 1.5%. It never came near $19.89. The lesson: an after-hours move on about 20,000 shares is not a signal by itself.

AI Okto (AIOK) – Supports broke at the open

We named $9.10 (after-hours low) and $8.70 (Oct. 9 close) as supports and $12.82 as the first test on the upside. AIOK bounced in early pre-market to $11.98 around 5:30 a.m. ET but faded steadily to about $9.70 by the open.

It opened at $9.87 and broke both $9.10 and $8.70 in the first 15 minutes, reaching a low of $8.06 around 10:00 a.m. ET. A rebound to $9.97 at 11:15 a.m. failed below $10, and a late drop to $8.40 came before a bounce to the close at $9.16, down 23.8%. After a 183% day, the first support was not enough to stop the selling.

Takeaways

Three of the five names respected our levels. The broad market helped: SPY rose 0.7% and QQQ gained 1.1%. The two misses had one thing in common: big moves after the bell or in early pre-market that didn’t hold into the open. BlackSky’s after-hours pop came on thin volume, and AI Okto’s pre-market bounce faded before 9:30. The names with concrete news and heavy volume, ClearOne and Rent the Runway, held their gains. That is why we wait for a level to hold after the open instead of trusting after-hours prices.

Our Stocks to Watch list for Tuesday is already live.

Disclaimer: This article is for informational and educational purposes only and is not financial advice. Tech & Money Press is not a registered investment advisor. Past performance of any level or setup does not guarantee future results. Trading stocks involves risk, including the loss of your investment. Do your own research and consult a licensed professional before making any investment decisions.

Sources: Price data from Webull (regular session and pre-market, Oct. 26, 2026). Levels from our Oct. 26 Stocks to Watch.

Follow Tech & Money Press for daily watchlists and market news

XFacebookInstagram
Disclaimer: This content is for informational and educational purposes only and is not financial, investment or trading advice. Tech & Money Press is not a registered investment adviser or broker-dealer. Trading stocks, options and crypto involves substantial risk, including the loss of your entire investment. Do your own research and consult a licensed professional before making any financial decision. The authors may hold positions in the securities mentioned. Full disclaimer.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

About UsContactPrivacy PolicyDisclaimer
Not financial advice. Curated headlines link to their original publishers.