Watchlist Recap

Watchlist Recap: How Our Oct. 27 Stocks to Watch Played Out

By Tech & Money Press · Recap of our Stocks to Watch for Tuesday, October 27, 2026

Every night we publish key levels for the next trading day. Here is how Tuesday’s list played out, including the setups that didn’t work. All prices are regular-session data from Webull unless noted.

The Scorecard

TickerTuesday CloseDay RangeWhat Happened vs. Our LevelsResult
XTND$1.81 (−17.0%)$1.78–$2.12Opened below $2.14, never reached $2.29, and slid to $1.78 support❌
BRAI$3.31 (+56.1%)$3.00–$4.16Held $2.85 in pre-market, broke $3.42 and $3.55, and topped at $4.16✅
EAF$11.83 (+11.1%)$10.48–$11.83Held above $10.34, broke $10.80 at the open and $11.51 before noon✅
VEEA$6.18 (+1.6%)$5.72–$6.18Dipped below $5.78 at the open, held $5.28, and stayed under $6.25➖
LUCD$0.44 (−12.5%)$0.42–$0.55Stalled under $0.56, then broke both $0.48 and $0.45❌

GrafTech (EAF) – Both resistance levels gave way

We had $10.80 (Monday’s after-hours high) as first resistance and $11.51 (Monday’s high) as the next level, with $10.34 as first support. EAF opened at $10.65, dipped to $10.48 without touching support, and pushed through $10.80 in the first 15 minutes.

The second level fell just before noon, when EAF broke $11.51 and reached $11.61. It then held a tight $11.53–$11.75 range all afternoon, turning the old high into support, and closed at the day’s high of $11.83 for an 11% gain. This was the cleanest setup on the list.

Watchlist Recap: How Our Oct. 27 Stocks to Watch Played Out
GrafTech (EAF) 15-minute chart with our Oct. 27 levels. Data: Webull.

Braiin (BRAI) – Big breakout, weak close, then another run

We called BRAI a high-risk rebound, with $2.85 as first support and $3.42 and $3.55 as resistance. It dipped to $2.84 in early pre-market and held there. After the open it tagged $3.50, pulled back to $3.00, and then broke through both resistance levels around 10:30 a.m. ET.

BRAI peaked at $4.16 shortly after 1 p.m. but faded into the close at $3.31, just below $3.42. The levels worked on the way up, but the late fade was a reminder of how fast this stock moves. After the bell it ran 56% to about $5.17, and it is on our list again for Wednesday.

Xtend AI Robotics (XTND) – The support levels did not hold

XTND traded between $2.05 and $2.26 in pre-market, below our $2.29 resistance, and opened at $2.09, already under $2.14 support. It dropped to $1.85 in the first 15 minutes and drifted lower all day.

The stock found a floor at $1.78, our second support level (Friday’s high), and closed at $1.81, down 17%. This setup didn’t work: the strong news from Monday was not enough to keep buyers in after the opening drop.

Veea (VEEA) – Held up, but no breakout

VEEA slipped to $5.68 just before the open and opened at $5.76, below our $5.78 first support. It never came close to $5.28, the second support, and spent most of the day between $5.93 and $6.15.

It closed at its high of $6.18, still below our $6.25 resistance, on much lighter volume than Monday. We scored it neutral: the levels held, but there was no trade through resistance.

Lucid Diagnostics (LUCD) – Resistance held, support broke

LUCD opened at $0.52 and peaked at $0.5456 about 30 minutes later, just short of our $0.56 resistance. From there it faded steadily.

It broke $0.48 support before noon and $0.45 around 1 p.m. ET, hit a low of $0.415, and closed at $0.44, down 12.5%. We had warned that the preferred stock converting at about $0.35 per share could add selling pressure.

Takeaways

Two of the five names broke through our resistance levels, one was neutral, and two failed. The market gave a lift, with QQQ up 1.3% and IWM up 1.2%. The winners shared one trait: they held their pre-market supports and broke resistance with heavy volume early in the session. The two misses opened weak and never recovered, which made the opening 15 minutes the key tell for both.

Our Stocks to Watch list for Wednesday is already live.

Disclaimer: This article is for informational and educational purposes only and is not financial advice. Tech & Money Press is not a registered investment advisor. Past performance of any level or setup does not guarantee future results. Trading stocks involves risk, including the loss of your investment. Do your own research and consult a licensed professional before making any investment decisions.

Sources: Price data from Webull (regular session, pre-market and after hours, Oct. 27, 2026). Levels from our Oct. 27 Stocks to Watch.

Follow Tech & Money Press for daily watchlists and market news

XFacebookInstagram
Disclaimer: This content is for informational and educational purposes only and is not financial, investment or trading advice. Tech & Money Press is not a registered investment adviser or broker-dealer. Trading stocks, options and crypto involves substantial risk, including the loss of your entire investment. Do your own research and consult a licensed professional before making any financial decision. The authors may hold positions in the securities mentioned. Full disclaimer.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

About UsContactPrivacy PolicyDisclaimer
Not financial advice. Curated headlines link to their original publishers.