Market Analysis

Watchlist Recap: How Our Oct. 22 Stocks to Watch Played Out

By Tech & Money Press · Recap of our Stocks to Watch for Thursday, October 22, 2026

Every night we publish key levels for the next trading day. Here is how Thursday’s list played out, including the setups that didn’t work. All prices are regular-session data from Webull.

The Scorecard

TickerThursday closeDay rangeWhat happened vs. our levelsResult
TSLA$374.58 (-3.1%)$373.71–$388.86Hit S1 and R1 almost exactly✅
SPCX$144.75 (-9.1%)$143.21–$154.26Never reclaimed $156.93, fell through $148.66✅
T$22.74 (+3.8%)$22.03–$22.91Cleared $22.62, stalled before $23.36✅
SKYD$7.79 (-1.0%)$7.53–$8.46Broke $7.98, failed and closed back under⚠️
QS$4.15 (+4.3%)$3.90–$4.51Never reached $4.74, lost $4.29 and $4.09❌

Tesla (TSLA) – Both levels hit to the penny

Our first support was $373.71 (Oct. 20 close). TSLA opened right on it and printed a regular-session low of exactly $373.71 in the first minutes of trading. It then ran to $388.86 by 10:00 a.m. ET, two cents above our first resistance at $388.84 (Wednesday’s high). From there, sellers took over and the stock faded the rest of the day to close at $374.58.

We also said a spike-and-fade like Wednesday’s often means sellers are in control early, so it was best to let the first 15–30 minutes show the direction. The early bounce ran into resistance, and the fade won.

Watchlist Recap: How Our Oct. 22 Stocks to Watch Played Out
Tesla (TSLA) 15-minute chart, Oct. 22, 2026. Data: Webull.

SpaceX (SPCX) – The warning sign played out

Our key level was $156.93 (Wednesday’s low). We said staying under it opened a move back toward $148.66, and that a gap fading on huge volume was a warning sign. SPCX opened at $154.21, never got back above $156.93 (high $154.26) and fell straight through $148.66 to a low of $143.21. It closed down 9.1% at $144.75.

AT&T (T) – First target hit, second one missed

On a bounce, we named $22.62 (Wednesday’s high) as the first test and $23.36 as the bigger one. T cleared $22.62 and reached $22.91, but it ran out of steam before $23.36. It still closed up 3.8% at $22.74, one of the better days on the list.

Skydance (SKYD) – Breakout failed

We said $7.98 (Oct. 14 high) was the level to beat, with $8.64 as the next target. SKYD broke above $7.98 early and reached $8.46, but it couldn’t get to $8.64. It reversed and closed back under the breakout level at $7.79. Our support at $7.23 was never tested (low $7.53). We also warned this move was built on a prediction, not a signed deal, and it gave back the gains.

QuantumScape (QS) – The after-hours pop didn’t hold

We named $4.74 (after-hours high) as the first resistance and said we wanted $4.29 to hold on a pullback, with $4.09 as the line where most of the gap would be gone. QS opened at $4.31 and only reached $4.51. It then slid to $3.90, losing both levels. It recovered to close at $4.15, still up 4.3%, but the setup did not work as planned.

Takeaways

Three of the five names respected our levels well, and two did not. The pattern was the same on the misses: early strength faded on a weak day for tech (QQQ fell 2.9%). That is why we always say to wait for confirmation after the open. Levels show where a stock may react. They don’t tell you which way it will break.

See tonight’s list: Stocks to Watch Friday, Oct. 23: Nokia, Crown Castle, JetBlue, Exascale Labs, Aardvark.

Disclaimer: This article is for informational and educational purposes only and is not financial advice. Tech & Money Press is not a registered investment advisor. Past performance of any level or setup does not guarantee future results. Trading stocks involves risk, including the loss of your investment. Do your own research and consult a licensed professional before making any investment decisions.

Sources: Price data from Webull (regular session, Oct. 22, 2026). Levels from our Oct. 22 Stocks to Watch.

Follow Tech & Money Press for daily watchlists and market news

XFacebookInstagram
Disclaimer: This content is for informational and educational purposes only and is not financial, investment or trading advice. Tech & Money Press is not a registered investment adviser or broker-dealer. Trading stocks, options and crypto involves substantial risk, including the loss of your entire investment. Do your own research and consult a licensed professional before making any financial decision. The authors may hold positions in the securities mentioned. Full disclaimer.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

About UsContactPrivacy PolicyDisclaimer
Not financial advice. Curated headlines link to their original publishers.